Invited Speakers

Kenneth DE JONG

George Mason University, USA

Dan SIMOVICI

Director of Graduate Studies, Department of Computer Science, University of MassachusettsBoston, Massachusetts, USA

Daniela ZAHARIE

West University, Timișoara, Romania

Andrei BĂUTU

Mircea cel Bătrân Naval Academy, Constanţa, Romania

Camelia CHIRA

Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Cristian ILAC

Quantarium, Seattle, Washington, USA

Program

  • Monday, JUNE 19 – Ferdinand Hall
  • Tuesday, JUNE 20 – Ferdinand Hall
    • 9:00-10:00 - Chair: Mihaela BREABĂN
    • 10:15-11:15 -- Invited lecture: Daniela ZAHARIE, West University, Timișoara, Romania
    • 10:15-11:15 -- Presentation: Handling Bound Constraints in Evolutionary Optimization
    • 10:00-11:00 - Chair: Vlad RĂDULESCU
    • 10:15-11:15 -- Invited lecture: Andrei Băutu, Mircea cel Bătrân Naval Academy, Constanţa, Romania
    • 10:15-11:15 -- Presentation: Recommender Systems
    • 11:00-11:15 – Coffee break
    • 11:15-12:30 - Chair: Daniela ZAHARIE
    • 10:15-11:15 -- PhD students research reports
    • 13:00 – Lunch
    • 15:00-16:15 - Chair: Mihaela BREABĂN
    • 10:15-11:15 -- PhD students research reports
    • 16:15-16:30 – Coffee break
    • 16:30-18:00 - Chair: Vlad RĂDULESCU
    • 10:15-11:15 -- PhD students research reports
    • 18:30 – Solstice Dinner
  • Wednesday, JUNE 21 – Ferdinand Hall
  • Thursday, JUNE 22 – Social Program

Participants

Galina BRĂGUŢA

Moldova State Univerity,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Dina CEBAN

Moldova State Univerity,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Ion GRECU

Moldova State Univerity,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Veaceslav NICIC

Moldova State Univerity,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Carolina OPINCĂ

Moldova State Univerity,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Galina SPRÎNCEAN

Moldova State Univerity,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Evgheni TOLMACI

Moldova State Univerity,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Cornel ROTARU

Moldova State Univerity,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Elena SOLOCOV

Moldova State Univerity,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Veaceslav SPRÎNCEAN

Moldova State Univerity,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Tatiana OLOINIC

Technical University of Moldova,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Vasile POSTICA

Technical University of Moldova,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Vladimir CIOBANU

Technical University of Moldova,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Irina PLEŞCO

Technical University of Moldova,
Chișinău, Republic of Moldova

Andrii DOVHUN

Yuriy Fedkovych National University of Cernăuţi, Ukraine,
Cernăuți, Ukraine

Tetiana KNIHNITSKA

Yuriy Fedkovych National University of Cernăuţi, Ukraine,
Cernăuți, Ukraine

Vasyl MELNYK

Yuriy Fedkovych National University of Cernăuţi, Ukraine,
Cernăuți, Ukraine

Khrystyna ODAISKA

Yuriy Fedkovych National University of Cernăuţi, Ukraine,
Cernăuți, Ukraine

Serhii SOLODIN

Yuriy Fedkovych National University of Cernăuţi, Ukraine,
Cernăuți, Ukraine

Mariia TALAKH

Yuriy Fedkovych National University of Cernăuţi, Ukraine,
Cernăuți, Ukraine

Serhii YANUSHEVSKYI

Yuriy Fedkovych National University of Cernăuţi, Ukraine,
Cernăuți, Ukraine

Kateryna HAZDIUK

Yuriy Fedkovych National University of Cernăuţi, Ukraine,
Cernăuți, Ukraine

Imre BOROS

Babeș-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca,
Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Alexandru MARINESCU

Babeș-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca,
Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Adriana DINIŞ

West University of Timişoara,
Timişoara, Romania

Dan ANTON

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi,
Iasi, Romania

Doina COSOVANU

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi,
Iasi, Romania

Mihai LEONTE

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi,
Iasi, Romania

Diana MÂNZAT

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi,
Iasi, Romania

Radu PĂSTRĂVANU

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi,
Iasi, Romania

Adrian POPESCU

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi,
Iasi, Romania

Nicolae POSTOLACHI

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi,
Iasi, Romania

Petru REBEJA

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi,
Iasi, Romania

Cristina VATAMANU

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi,
Iasi, Romania

ECODAM Team

Organizers

Henri LUCHIAN

Director
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Lenuţa ALBOAIE

Organizer
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Mihaela BREABĂN

Organizer
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Corina FORĂSCU

Organizer
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Adrian IFTENE

Organizer
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Vlad RĂDULESCU

Organizer
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Mădălina RĂSCHIP

Organizer
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Dragos GAVRILUȚ

Organizer
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Volunteers

Mihai STAN

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Gabriel CEICOSCHI

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Diana ILISEI

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Vlad MINUTI

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Bogdan NECHITA

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Ada NISTOR

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Mihai SAMSON

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Anca Teodora POPA

Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iaşi, Romania

Photos




Ion Creanga's Memorial House
Near Ion Creanga's Memorial House
Cetatuia Monastery
Cetatuia Monastery
Cetatuia Monastery
Tudor Campus
Tudor Campus
Ciric Lake
The Mitropoly of Moldova and Bucovina
The Mitropoly of Moldova and Bucovina
The Palace of Culture
The Palace of Culture
The Palace of Culture
The Statue of Stephen the Great in front of the Palace of Culture
Luceafarul Theatre
National Theatre
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, building A
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, building A
Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, building A