Program

ConsILR 2018 – Program

22 November 2018: Romanian Academy, Iași branch

08:00 – 08:45 Registration
8:45 – 9:00 Opening session
9:00 – 12:00 Textual processing (chair Dan Tufiș)
09:00 – 10:00 Invited conference: Gheorghe Chivu
10:00 – 10:20 Dan Cristea, Daniela Gîfu, Svetlana Cojocaru, Alexandru Colesnicov, Ludmila Malahov, Marius Popescu, Mihaela Onofrei and Cecilia Bolea
How To Find Out Whether The Romanian Language Was Influenced By The Two Historical Unions?
10:20 – 10:40 Alexandru Colesnicov, Svetlana Cojocaru, Ludmila Malahov and Lyudmila Burtseva
On Text Processing after OCR
10:40 – 11:00  

Coffee break

 

11:00 – 11:20 Ștefan Ruseti, Teodor-Mihai Coteț and Mihai Dascălu
Romanian Diacritics Restoration using Recurrent Neural Networks
11:20 – 11:40 Radu Ion
TEPROLIN: An Extensible, Online Text Preprocessing Platform for Romanian
11:40 – 12:00 Speech processing – I (chair Adriana Stan)
Alexandru-Lucian Georgescu, Horia Cucu and Corneliu Burileanu
Comparison of i-vector and GMM-UBM speaker recognition on a Romanian large speech corpus
12:00 – 13:00 Applications – I (chair Daniela Gîfu)
12:00 – 12:20 Maria-Dorinela Sîrbu, Mihai Dascălu, Daniela Gîfu, Teodor-Mihai Coteț, Adrian Tosca and Ștefan Trăușan-Matu
README – Improving Writing Skills in Romanian Language
12:20 – 12:40 Silviu Ioan Bejinariu, Apopei Vasile, Manuela Nevaci and Nicolae Saramandu
New GIS based approaches for the linguistic atlases
12:40 – 13:00 Victoria Bobicev and Cătălina Mărănduc
Let’s Teach Computer Poetry: Automate Rhyme Detection
13:0 – 14:30  

Lunch

 

14:30 – 16:10 Applications – II (chair Diana Trandabăț)
14:30 – 15:30 Invited conference: Rada Mihalcea (through Skype)
15:30 – 15:50 Ciprian-Gabriel Cușmaliuc, Lucia-Georgiana Coca, Adrian Iftene
Identifying Fake News on Twitter using Naive Bayes, SVM and Random Forest Distributed Algorithms
15:50 – 16:10 Bianca Nenciu, Ștefan Ruseti and Mihai Dascălu
Extracting Actions from Romanian Instructions for IoT Devices
16:10 – 16:30  

Coffee break

 

16:30 – 18:50 Linguistic Resources (chair Dan Cristea)
16:30 – 17:30 Invited conference: Diana Inkpen (through Skype)
17:30 – 17:50 Vasile Pais and Dan Tufiș
More Romanian Word Embeddings from the ReTeRom Project
17:50 – 18:10 Ana-Maria Barbu
Valence Dictionary for Romanian Language in Printed Version and XML Format
18:10 – 18:30 Cătălina Mărănduc and Victoria Bobicev
Nonstandard vs. RRT: Comparison of two Romanian corpora in UD
18:30 – 18:50 Mihai Alex Moruz, Andrei Scutelnicu and Dan Cristea
Interlinking and Extending Large Lexical Resources for Romanian
19:00  

Cocktail (place to be announced)

 

23 November 2018: Romanian Academy, Iași branch

9:00 – 10:40 Speech Processing – II (chair Mircea Giurgiu)
09:00 – 10:00 Invited conference: Corneliu Burileanu
10:00 – 10:20 Silvia Monica Feraru and Marius-Dan Zbancioc
Emotion recognition affected by the noise for Romanian language
10:20 – 10:40 Vasile Apopei and Otilia Păduraru
Prosodic phrasing between subjective perception and objectivity
10:40 – 11:00  

Coffee break

 

11:00 – 12:00 Speech Processing – III (chair Corneliu Burileanu)
11:00 – 11:20 Doina Jitcă
A Psycholingvistic View in Romanian Intonation Interpretation
11:20 – 11:40 Carmen Grigoraș, Victor Grigoraș and Vasile Apopei
Nonlinear System for Romanian Voice Processing
11:40 – 12:00 Adriana Stan and Mircea Giurgiu
A Comparison between Traditional Machine Learning Approaches and Deep Neural Networks for Text Processing in Romanian
12:30 – 14:00  

Lunch

 

14:00 – 18.00 ReTeRom project meeting (small conference room of the Romanian Academy, Iași branch)