Informatică

Universitatea „Alexandru Ioan Cuza” din Iași Logo

Universitatea din Bucuresti

 

Dear attendants,

Conference sessions will be open for you with 15 minutes before the moments announced in the program to help you establish connections.

The connection credentials for the participants in this section are as follows:

Zoom Meeting

https://zoom.us/j/98570592241?pwd=Qm9ObUl4OTR5VGp5NXJmbXNKaWZiQT09

Meeting ID: 985 7059 2241
Passcode: vCyj0U

Program

Joi, 22 octombrie 2020

09:00-09:45   Plenary session (speeches given in Romanian)
Prof.dr. Nelu Zugravu (Director CSUD, UAIC), Prof.dr. Virgil Baran (Director CSUD, UB), Prof.dr. Dana Petcu (Director CSUD, UVT), Prof. dr. Adrian Petrușel (Prorector responsabil de cercetare și doctorate, UBB), Prof.dr. Dan Cristea (Academia Română)

09:45-10:00   Break

10:00-10:40   Paul Diac (I – UAIC) – Presented by: Dan Cristea

A Walk-through a Ph.D. Experience

Artificial intelligence, data mining, machine learning, computational biology

Chair: Daniela Zaharie

10:40-11:00   Maria Constantin, Alexandru Popa (O – UB)

Some Remarks on the Translocation Distance

11:00-11:20   Șerban Boghiu, Daniela Gîfu (O – UAIC)

Event Detection from the Spatial-Temporal Perspective

11:20-11:40   Alexandra-Ioana Albu, Gabriela Czibula (B – UBB)

Learning Protein Embeddings using Variational Autoencoders

11:40-12:00   Cristian Vladu, Daniela Zaharie (O – UVT)

Multi-Label Classification Methods used in Antimicrobial Resistance Prediction

12:00-14:00   Lunch break

Artificial intelligence, data mining, machine learning, computational biology

Chair: Andrei Păun

14:00-14:20   Sergiu Cosmin Nistor, Gabriela Czibula (O – UBB)

Recognizing Micro-Expressions using Deep Neural Networks

14:20-14:40   Marius Todea (B – UB)

Analiza utilizatorilor de DarkWeb folosind metode kernel si deep learning

14:40-15:00   Tiberiu Cosmin Bujor, Gloria-Cerasela Crișan (B – UAIC)

Digital Governance Models for Romania

Algorithms, genetic algorithms, optimisation problems

Chair: Bazil Pârv

15:00-15:20   Andrei Nacu (O – UAIC)

Python Inference for Python Programs

15:20-15:40   Andrei Bușmachiu, Tudor Drugan (O – UBB) 

Genetic Algorithm in HDV Evolution Analysis

15:40-16:00   Break

Algorithms, genetic algorithms, optimisation problems

Chair: Alexandru Popa

16:00-16:20   Radu-Iulian Gheorghică (O – UBB)   

A Comparative Study on STwig and VF2 Algorithms for Graph Isomorphism

 16:20-16:40   Camelia Obreja, Alexandru Popa (O – UB)

On Graceful and Harmonious Colorings of Particular Graphs

16:40-17:00   Ionut Daniel Chirvase, Alexandru Popa, Anisur Rahaman Molla (B – UB)

Distributed MIS Algorithms in Coordinated Graphs

Vineri, 23 octombrie 2020

9:00-9:40   Mihai Teletin (I – UBB) – Presented by: Gabriela Czibulea

Deep Learning in Computer Vision

Algorithms, genetic algorithms, optimisation problems

Chair: Gloria-Cerasela Crișan

09:40-10:00   Razvan Vasile, Guillaume Blin, Sebastian Ordyniak, Alexandru Popa (B – UB)

SOBRA – Shielding Optimization for BRAchytherapy

10:00-10:20   Elisa Bulbuc-Aioanei, Gloria-Cerasela Crișan (B – UAIC)

Heterogeneous Delivery Systems

10:20-10:40   Break

Cloud computing, e-learning, security, DBMS

Chair: Lenuța Alboaie

10:40-11:00   Ioana Alexandra Todericiu (O – UBB)

Engaging Students through the Stereo of Smart Voice Assistants

11:00-11:20   Ahmed Yaser Fahad Alsahlani, Alexandru Popa (O – UB)

Securing Modern IoT Systems using Lightweight Authentication Schemes

11:20-11:40   Camelia-Florina Andor, Bazil Pârv (O – UBB)

Performance Benchmarking for NoSQL Databases

11:40-12:00   Cristina Georgiana Calancea, Lenuța Alboaie (B – UAIC)

National Investments Strategy Foreseer (NISF)

12:00   Closing of the Computer Science section of the Conference

___________________________________________________________________________

Note: The letters following authors’ name mean:
  • Type of communication: I = invited, O = ordinary, B = beginner
  • Host university of the PhD research: UB = University of Bucharest, UAIC = “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University of Iași, UVT = West University of Timișoara, UBB = “Babeș-Bolyai” University of Cluj-Napoca